Awards

New York State Education Department 2015 Series Scholarship for Academic Excellence Award

  • Christina B.
  • Gabriella D.
  • Shannon G.
  • Michelle N.

New York State Comptroller's Achieve Award

presented each year to a student who has excelled academically and has also shown leadership potential by volunteering his or her time to serve the school or community.

  • Cameron S.
  • Christina S.

Eric Schniederman, NYS Attorney General's Triple C Award

in recognition of outstanding Character, Courage and Community Concern

  • Alexa C.
  • Ann L.

State Assemblyman William Colton, Neighborhood/School Service Award

  • Melissa L.

2015 Melissa Mark Viverito NYC Council Speaker's Student Achievement Award

for academic achievement, good citizenship and commitment to community service

  • Taylor I.
  • Nicole L.

Kenneth Thompson, District Attorney of Kings County, Annual Citation of Honor, "Progress Through Justice" Award

for outstanding leadership, character and service 

  • Regine A.
  • Jerina C.

The 62nd Precinct Michael J. Ferrera Community Service Award

presented to a student who has been academically successful and contributed to her community.

  • Cynthia M.

Eric Adams, Brooklyn Borough President's Certificates of Excellence

  • Valedictorian: Gloria Yang
  • Salutatorian: Sissy Wang

The Catherine McAuley Award

recognizes a student who has shown extraordinary mercy and compassion to others.

  • Denise E.

State Senator Simcha Felder Community Service Award

  • Samantha S.

New York City Council Award for Achievement

Councilman Vincent Gentile Award for Academic Excellence and social awareness Certificate of Appreciation

  • Tarah D.
  • Michelle N.

Scott Stringer, Comptroller of the City of New York Award

for students who have shown academic excellence in Mathematics, Computer Science and Economics while demonstrating leadership and community service

  • Dyana M.

The Office of State Senator Martin Golden

recognizes students who have excelled in community service or who have "Maintained Academic Excellence"

  • Gabriella M.

The Herff Jones "Believe in You" Award

  • Lauren P.

The Tablet All Scholastic Award

for Academic Excellence, Christian Leadership, Integrity, Student Involvementand potential for continued success

  • Denise E.

Roseann LaBriola Memorial Award

for academic achievement

  • Amanda D.

The Leticia James, Public Advocate Achievement Award

for achieved academic excellence and participation in civic and community service

  • Amanda P.
  • Temilola A. 

The Councilman David Greenfield Award

  • Julia L.

The Horatio Alger Association of Distinguished Americans Award

honors students for academic accomplishments, leadership potential, commitment to serve their community.

  • Ann L.

Who's Who in Fine Arts Award

by the United States Achievement Academy

  • Arianna A.
  • Jerina C.
  • Alexa C.
  • Shannon G.
  • Caroline J.
  • Lavinia N.

The Tablet's/Knights of Columbus Art Contest

  • 3rd Place - Keep Christ in Christmas -Jane S.
  • Honorable Mention - Christ is Risen - Gabriella D.

U.S. National Art Award

for creative talents and dedication to the Arts

  • Christina B.
  • Gabriella D.
  • Criselle E.
  • Katie G.
  • Lauren P.
  • Jane S.
  • Francesca S.
  • Alexandria V.

The Lay Faculty Association Award 

for scholarship, leadership and service

  • Zona J.

The New England Society of Brooklyn Award

  • Temilola A.

"Stop World Hunger" Essay Award 

  • Honorable Mention: Melissa L. 

The 29th annual Water Resources Art and Poetry Contest

sponsored by the New York City Department of Environmental Protection

  • Nicole L. 

National Italian Exam Honorable Mention - Level IV B:

  • Concetta D. and Francesca S. 

Christian Service Merit Awards

for students who completed over 500 hours of Christian Service

  • Regine A.
  • Jerina C.
  • Cierra D.
  • Rebecca G.
  • Zona J.
  • Caroline J.
  • Nicole L.
  • Garielle M.
  • Cynthia M.
  • Margjerita G.
  • Amanda R.
  • Shenell S.
  • Sissy W.
  • Joy W.
  • Gloria Y.